PRIVACY POLICY

 

Thank you for visiting kitchensetup.com.au 

We respect the privacy of our users so supply this information on how we may collect and use your information. 

The term “Personal Information” refers to any information from which your identity is known or can be reasonably ascertained.  

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

If you contact us through the website we will collect your email address, name & phone number + any personal information you may disclose in the comment. You may wish to use an alias for any contact through the website but any purchase will require personal contact information. 

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. You may use an alias for any website comments if you wish.  

Cookies

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. 

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.  

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. 

Other websites and social media links have different privacy policies to Kitchen Setup. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.  

Who we share your data with

We may share your personal data with affiliated companies and trusted third party service providers if required for them to perform services on our behalf, such as: 

  • Processing credit card payments
  • Trade contacts where required to fulfil a specific service for you such as delivery and maintenance
  • Performing analysis of our online services and customers demographics
  • Your contact information may be used for relevant marketing of our services. This may include permission granted to third parties employed by us to implement such marketing. You may at any time opt out of receiving online marketing by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our email.

We only share personal data as necessary for the third party to provide services as requested our behalf. 

We may also share your information with third parties for the purpose of facilitating/allowing a merger, acquisition or sale of all or substantially all of our assets, in which case the acquiring company may continue to utilise your data in the manner for which it was provided and intended.  

Analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. 

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy. 

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. 

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.  

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. 

For users that register on our website we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.  

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.  

Additional information

Our online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 , including the Australian Privacy Principles 

For any questions or concerns regarding your privacy please contact us directly at contact@kitchensetup.com.au